Mike Mollo


BIO
IMAGES
VIDEO
POSTS / EVENTS
  • Mike Mollo

    Name: Mike Mollo
    Nickname: “Merciless”
    Birthplace: Oak Lawn, Illinois
    Birth date: February 11, 1980
    Height: 6′ 1″
    Reach: 76.5″
    Division: Heavyweight
    Record:
    box-rec
    Stance: Left hand lead
    Style: Mollo is an aggressor volume puncher who reminds fans of the way they used to do it. He has a no frills style but aggressive approach of a solid jab and right hand with body shots peppered in, Mike Mollo is always relentlessly entertaining.

    Growing up in Chicago’s south side suburbs, heavyweight contender “Merciless” Mike Mollo was a scrapper. He loved to fight. Already a big kid with a solid punch by the time he reached 14, Mollo’s parents saw they had themselves a born fighter and enrolled him in a local boxing club. It was a match made in heaven as far as Mollo was concerned. Mollo learned the art of boxing and a few years later in 2000, after a brief amateur career, he turned pro.

    He spent the early part of his career rattling off a fifteen fight win streak, stopping nine of those men before the final bell. Then he met DaVarryl Williamson, a fighter known as the “Touch of Sleep” for his vaunted right hand. This was Mollo’s biggest step up in competition to date and while it was a competitive bout, he did not pass the test. In the fourth, Williamson caught Mollo with that right and hurt him and the fight was waved off.

    Quitting after a loss was never an option for Mollo. He was represented by Don King at the time and immediately came back to get four big ins over the next year including a second round TKO over Danny McBride who is most famous for ending Mike Tyson’s career. Mollo would also defeat Zack Page and Art Binkowski.

    But the following year, 2008, was a rough one for Mollo. He had two back to back losses via decision albeit to solid opposition in Andrew Golota (who Mollo took to a split decision in an exciting fight that could have gone either way) and then Jameel McCline took a decision over him as well.

    Mollo was uncertain where his career would go next. He took time off from the sport of boxing and weighed his options. In 2010, Boxing 360 entered the picture.

    With its mission of reclaiming talent and giving them what Boxing 360 CEO Dr. Mario Yagobi calls “that extra punch of love” the promotional company seemed a natural fit for a man of Mollo’s talents. A young 30, Mollo signed with the firm, rededicated himself in the gym with trainer Pete Brodsky and set his sights on regaining the form that had many in the boxing world turning their heads in his direction just a few short years ago.

    The signing and mutual faith paid off as Mollo returned to the ring in March of 2010 and beat Billy Zumbrun
    Over eight rounds to take a unanimous decision.

    With Boxing 360 behind him and a new outlook on both training and his career, the wide open heavyweight division has yet another player to contend with in “Merciless” Mike Mollo.

  • Mike Mollo -vs- Billy Zombrun 3-26-2010

    Mike Mollo -vs Gary Gomez 8-6-2010
  • Mike Mollo vs. Chris Arreola Off Due to

    Via leaveitintheringradio.com by Josh McDaniel Henry Ramirez, trainer for Chris “The Nightmare” Arreola (35-2 30ko) confirmed with me that Arreola will be pulling out of his upcoming fight with Boxing360 Mike Mollo (20-3-1 12ko) on June 23rd ...

BOXING 360′s FIGHTERS
Eudy Bernardo Eudy Bernardo
Nick Casal Nick Casal

Vitaliy Demyanenko Vitaliy Demyanenko
Joel Diaz Joel Diaz Jr.

Alantez Fox Alantez Fox
Keandre Gibson Keandre Gibson

Maurice Harris Maurice Harris
KeAndrae Leatherwood KeAndrae Leatherwood

DonYil Livingston DonYil Livingston
Aalan Maximiliano Martinez Aalan Maximiliano Martinez

Mike Mollo Mike Mollo
Alan Guy Robb Guy Robb

Alan Aleem Whitfield Aleem Whitfield